Thursday, April 30, 2009

Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain Rain .......

Nope...no contest results yet...coz there is no new country yet..I hope you wont get tired of waiting and checking and ban my blog eventually :) But thats why there is a lot of rain!! In case you are longing for some, let me know and ill send it to you....coz personally im sick and tired of it...

As i was getting ready for work today, the skies got dark, thunders could be heard and of course, eventually, started raining...but i still decided to go to work by bike coz i had this feeling that once im done, it would have stopped raining and i would regret not taking my bike, and hoenstly, im too lazy to walk and i find it very boring actually...so i got my umbrella, my bike and took off...its not my first time to cycle in such conditions, ive had it even worse....anyway, before going to work, i wanted to stop by at the post office as well...and i even wanted to go to a different one which is a bit out of the way...but i just wanted to make a change and see if maybe HERE they have stamps...of course, they didnt...so the additional distance was no worth of getting extra soaked....yeah...despite my umbrella, i felt soaked, and on top of that, the whole back of my jacket and pants were wet and with mud-spots....wanna take a guess how furious i was? And by the time i started work, the rain had stopped...by the time i went home, the streets got dry....so i guess i had  invoked some higher spirits...telling me that i SHOULDNT go to another post-office...and here is my punishment :D
Right now its raining again...arrghhh....this whole inconsistent weather is affecting me in every aspect..getting headaches and feeling sooo moody all the time =|
The funny thing is that many years ago i was actually PRAYING For rain...sun was depressing me...rain was making me feel awesome...i enjoyed being out in the rain..walking, cycling...whatever....but well...times change...sometimes drastically...
Tomorrow is Labour's Day...meaning no mail...meaning my 100th country will arrive...i really have no idea when :)

1 comment:

BeachILike said...

I like the picture, here in thailand at this minute we are getting so much rain. all day rain, so much water around here. Keep Cool :)