Sunday, November 15, 2009

Regensburg, Germany

Well, despite everyting, obligations have prevailed lately, and on top of that, travel preparations as well. Some of you already know, others dont....but in couple of hours ill be on the plane on my way to Germany....hence this card first today :)


Well, Regensburg is one of the potential places ill be at..the other is Nurnberg and maybe Amberg, but i have no cards of those, so Regensburg seemed most convenient for today. I was wondering if i should post it now or after i come back (in a week), but then again, once i come back i will hopefully get a number of German cards and make posts with my REAL experiences and views of those places...hopefully...
The trip to Germany is work related so i dont know how much time i will have to wander around, and as well buy and send postcards...so I apologize in advance if you are expecting one and dont get it...but i really cant plan that issue from this point at the moment.
Hmmm....the problem is, right now i feel reluctant about going...why...i dont know....but i dont have that "oh wow, im going to Germany" feeling....i even feel like just dropping out of it...i havent even packed completely yet...coz i hate packing...and i always end up taking a bunch of stuff which once i arrive at the final destination, i realize i cant match them with one another....so it means that more than half of those clothes, i cant wear them...another thing i hate about this is that once this is over, this entire project would be over, meaning i will have time to idle...and thing is, even though its tiring and all, i totally love this kind of a job, in so many aspects..its like i have finally found myself at least in one of the fields of life...there will be upcoming projects as well, but i hope they will be of this kind, where you are on the go most of the time..i wouldnt be able to stand to be locked at an office from 9-5 right now...*sigh*...plus there are certain other things related to all this about which sorry but i dont wanna speak in public..
Anyways....hopefully i will have a nice time and get lots of pictures and postcards and mugs and chocolate and I really hope i will find a Virgin store and make a crazy-spree there....you know how it is with me...i would starve if necessarym but i WILL get all those original CD's and DVD's i want to have (in case you didnt know, we have no Virgin Record Store here...and the music shops we have are first of all, poorly equipped, second, due to the prices, they have stopped purchasing original music stuff...so in simple terms, you cant get them here...
I also hope to finally have a Starbucks coffee (yeah, we dont have Starbucks here either....and right now you are probably wondering, where the hell am I living)....
Well, i just hope i will be able to return with all those stuff....one thing i also hate when travelling by plane is that luggage limit....i mean, 20kg....im pretty sure im able to make a luggage weigh twice than that :)

Wish me a safe trip and ill see you soon!

3 comments:

imajica said...

OMG! have fun there! :)) xxxxx

SOe said...

Have a save journey and a great time! Nürnberg and Regensburg are beautiful cities.

Anonymous said...

Who knows where to download XRumer 5.0 Palladium?
Help, please. All recommend this program to effectively advertise on the Internet, this is the best program!